Analysis of chondroclasts in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKI Akihisa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the character of chondroclasts in rheumatoid arthritis (RA), so-called from the location near cartilage. The analysis using tissue from RA patients revealed that chondroclasts produce the enzymes which degrade extra cellular matrix of cartilage. The analysis of cultured cells revealed that a particular cytokine induce the differentiation into chondroclasts. Thus, it is suggested that chondroclasts are involved in cartilage degradation and joint destruction in RA patients.