Identification of the determinants of susceptibility to high-fat diet-induced glucose intolerance using a new mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Mototsugu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468762)
Research Collaborator YAGIHASHI Souroku
INABA Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords選抜交配 / モデルマウス / 高脂肪食 / 耐糖能異常 / 摂食行動 / インスリン分泌能 / レプチン分泌能 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed repetitive selective breeding of mice exhibiting different glucose tolerance after high-fat diet (HFD) feeding, and recently established 2 mouse lines with distinctively different susceptibilities (prone and resistant) to HFD-induced glucose intolerance (SDG-P and SDG-R, respectively). In the present study, we analyzed the differences in insulin secretory capacity and in feeding behavior between the 2 lines of mice to explore the hereditary predisposition to HFD-induced glucose intolerance. As compared to SDG-R mice, SDG-P mice showed lower glucose-induced insulin secretory capacity in vivo and in vitro (isolated islets) even before HFD feeding. In addition, SDG-P mice showed hyperphagia preceding the development of obesity under HFD feeding, and had lower plasma leptin levels as compared to SDG-R mice. In conclusion, hereditary insulin and leptin secretion may determine the susceptibility to HFD-induced glucose intolerance.