Increased ectodomain shedding of lung-epithelial cell adhesion molecule 1 as a cause of increased alveolar cell apoptosis in emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAGIYAMA Mitsuru  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞障害 / 接着分子 / プロテアーゼ / アポトーシス / 肺気腫 / 細胞外切断 / CADM1 / shedding
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar epithelial cell apoptosis and proteolysis play central roles in the pathogenesis of emphysema, but molecular mechanisms underlying these two events are not yet clearly understood. CADM1 is a lung-epithelial cell adhesion molecule and generates membrane-associated C-terminal fragments (CTFs) through protease-mediated ectodomain shedding. Western blot analyses revealed that CADM1-CTFs increased in human emphysematous lungs in association with increased ectodomain shedding. Increased apoptosis of alveolar epithelial cells in emphysematous lungs was confirmed by TUNEL assays. NCI-H441 lung epithelial cells expressing mature CADM1 but not CTFs were induced to express αCTF by shedding inducers; phorbol ester and trypsin. Immunofluorescence and TUNEL assays revealed that CADM1-αCTF was localised to mitochondria and increased cell apoptosis. CADM1 shedding appeared to cause alveolar cell apoptosis in emphysematous lungs by producing αCTF that accumulated in mitochondria.