Regulation of macrophage in adipose tissue by CXCL14 and its receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANEGASHIMA Kosuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (20507678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCXCL14 / 炎症 / 炎症反応 / CXCL12 / CXCR4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of CXCL14 in mice ameliorates obesity-induced chronic inflammation. We aimed to investigate how CXCL14 activates inflammatory signaling at the molecular level. We found that CXCL14 specifically bound to a TLR9-ligand, CpG DNA and acted as a cofactor. CXCL14/CpG DNA complex was efficiently incorporated into dendritic cells and macrophages and induced robust expression of Th1 type inflammatory cytokines. These results suggested that CXCL14 plays a new role for the activation of the innate immune pathway.