Role of long non-coding RNA in regulation of inflammatory cytokine expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tomoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (00645830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHARA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
KATO Tomomi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非コードRNA / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advantages of transcriptome analyses revealed that non-coding RNAs, especially long non-coding (lnc) RNAs, are transcribed across genome and involved in various aspects of biological processes. I identified novel lncRNA that is essential for inflammatory cytokine expression. IL-6 and GM-CSF expression was severely reduced by lncRNA silencing upon LPS stimulation. LncRNA was mainly localized in cytoplasm and did not influence NF-kappaB activation. Further, to understand physiological roles, lncRNA transgenic and knockout mice were successfully generated by transposon and CRISPR/Cas9 system, respectively.