| Project/Area Number |
25860308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 三日熱マラリア原虫 / サルマラリア原虫 / 感染能 / 宿主特異性 / DBP / Duffy抗原 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasmodium vivax, the human malaria parasite, is believed to become a parasite of man by host switch from a monkey malaria parasite that infects Asian Old World monkeys. It remains totally unknown why P. vivax infects only human and has lost their infectivity to monkeys. To elucidate the molecular basis of the host specificity, we investigated properties of the Duffy antigen that is a surface receptor on red blood cells in hosts and the Duffy-binding protein (DBP) that is a ligand for the Duffy antigen in the parasite, and identified putative amino acid changes related to the host specificity.