The molecular interactions between host and liver stage malaria parasites through the parasitophorous vacuole membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2014)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2013)
Principal Investigator
ANNOURA Takeshi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90407239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / 原虫 / 寄生胞膜 / 肝内型 / 肝内型原虫 / 分子間相互作用 / 原虫‐宿主相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is a major global health burden, and Plasmodium is the causative agents of malaria. In order to reveal the molecular interplay between Plasmodium and the host, we focus on plasmodium liver stage development especially parasitophorous vacuole membrane (PVM), which an interface membrane between parasite and host. Loss-of-function analyses have revealed that B9 is specifically expressed in Plasmodium liver stages and that is important to parasite development in both rodent and human Plasmodium. And also b9 is readily transcribed in sporozoites, B9 protein is present after hepatocyte invasion. Moreover we show that B9 is localized on the parasite plasma membrane where it plays an important role in establishment and maintenance of PVM inside the hepatocyte. Based on the structural analyses of B9 4-cysteine domain, we propose that the presence of the four positionally conserved cysteine residues, are diagnostic for this domain and B9 belong to the 6-Cys family-related proteins.