Competence regulation in Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kazuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90361328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 形質転換 / コンピテンス / 薬剤耐性 / 自然形質転換 / シグマ因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus is a commensal bacterium living in our nasal cavities. It is also an important human pathogen, and has acquired a variety of virulence factors and antibiotics resistance genes through horizontal gene transfer.
In the present study, we focused on natural genetic competence. We succeeded in identification of factors that can sense environmental stimuli and control the expression of DNA incorporation machinery. We also succeeded in identification of growth conditions that increases transformation frequency. In addition, we found that some of the currently used antibiotics can affect the natural transformation. Thus, this study first clarified new aspects on the evolutionary ability by natural genetic competence in S. aureus.