A novel dsRNA mycovirus reduces pathogenicity of Aspergillus fumigatus in a mouse infection model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi-Nakaguchi Azusa  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 技術職員 (20607949)
Research Collaborator URAYAMA Syun-ishi  東京農工大学
YAHARA Misa  千葉大学, 大学院生
SHISHIDO Erika  千葉大学, 大学院生
HIBIYA Yuko  国立がん研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイコウイルス / Aspergillus / A.fumigatus / アスペルギルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a screen of 44 clinical and environmental isolates of A. fumigatus for mycoviruses, four of the isolates were found to contain distinct groups of dsRNA segments. By using next-generation sequencer (illimina, Miseq), we have sequenced the dsRNA mycovitus genomes of these mycoviruses which are respectively members of the Chrysovirus genus, the Partitivirus genus, and 2 of novel mycoviruses. In this investigation, isogenic lines of virus-free and virus-infected A. fumigatus for each mycovirus infections have been compared with respect to phenotypic differences and effects on host fitness. Virulence assays in mouse model implicated that a novel mycovirus influence for normal pathogenesis. In addition, we also will report that mycovirus have influence on A. fumigatus characterization, such as, number of spores, mycelia morphology, adherence of A. fumigatus resting conidia to host pulmonary epithelial cells, and tolerance for macrophage phagocytosis.