Study for structure and function of botulinum hemagglutinin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2014-2015)
Okayama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomonori  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (90453836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsClostridium botulinum / 毒素複合体 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 血球凝集素 / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質複合体 / 立体構造 / 立体構造予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The large toxin complex (L-TC) produced by Clostridium botulinum is formed from neurotoxin and four non-toxic proteins. In particular, HA components appear to play a role in the transport of the TC across the intestinal epithelium. In this study, the binding regions between HA subcomponents were examined.