Pathogenic analysis of S. aureus isolated from Staphylococcal Scaled skin syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Junzo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40513180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌 / ゲノム / タンパク質 / 微生物 / 蛋白質 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the investigation A), we found that A domain of Skip deletion mutant strain was not digested by human serum and human plasmin. And then, we found that cutting site of Skip have about N terminus 20 amino acid in A domain of Skip.On the investigation B), highly expressing Skip strain lacked 6-nucleotides in internecine region of arT and sarU. We found that global regulator MgrA binds to the region containing 6-nucleotides and lack of the short stretch prevents the binding of the MgrA, hence expression of SarT/SarU induces expression of Skip. In this study, we uncovered one of the reason why the strains causing SSSS shows high expression of Skip.