A novel regulatory mechanism of cell death in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAESU Giichi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60403995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages often undergo programmed cell death upon microbial infection. Macrophage cell death is positively or negatively regulated by both host and pathogens, which can be beneficial or detrimental to the host depending on the type of pathogens. Currently, it is not fully understood how this programmed cell death is regulated. In this study, I have investigated the roles of TAK1 and its binding protein TAB2 in the control of macrophage cell death. I found that TAK1, but not TAB2, is essential for naive macrophage survival in vitro. Tab2-deficient macrophages underwent cell death when they were stimulated with lipopolysaccharide (LPS), as well as with other TLR ligands including Pam3CSK4, poly I:C or CpG DNA. Moreover, macrophage-specific conditional Tab2 knockout mice were more susceptible to LPS-induced septic shock than wild-type mice. These results may indicate that TAB2 is essential for preventing hyper activation of macrophages in response to LPS in vitro and in vivo.