To clarify why the stability of CDT-I prophage is different between Escherichia coli belonging to different O serogroups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Hinenoya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (20548490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCDT / 大腸菌 / ファージ / spontaneous induction / 細胞膨化致死毒素 / CDT-Iファージ / Spontaneous induction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytolethal distending toxin (CDT-I) produced by Escherichia coli is encoded on lambdoid phage, and its phage induction is associated with the toxin production. We found that the induction level of CDT-I phage is different among the strains, and correlated with O serogroup of host E. coli including O127 and O142. The present study tried to identify the host factor which regulate CDT-I phage induction. Finally although we could not identify it during this research period, new findings could be obtained: (1) CDT-I phage induction is occurred in a RecA dependent pathway, and (2) intra-prophage interaction could be involved in the different CDT-I phage induction between CDT-I-producing E. coli O serogroups O127 and O142.