Cell-layer transport mechanism of botulinum neurotoxin-binding protein, nontoxic nonhemagglutinin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SAGANE Yoshimasa  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00624660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボツリヌス食中毒 / 体内輸送 / 経口毒素 / タンパク質毒素 / 消化管輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Botulinum toxin (BoNT) complex (TC) traverses the gastrointestinal tract and circulation, eventually becoming localized in neuromuscular junctions. During this process, BoNT must pass through cells, thus from the intestinal lumen to the cells of the intestinal tract and blood vessels. The botulinum TC is formed by association of the BoNT with at least one nontoxic protein, nontoxic nonhemagglutinin (NTNHA). In the present work, we examined the binding and transcytosis of serotype D NTNHA protein in epithelial and endothelial cells to clarify the role played by the protein in toxin delivery. Our studies showed that NTNHA bound to and transcytosed across IEC-6 and BAEC cells. While NTNHA also bound to MDCK or Caco-2 cells, but did not traverse across MDCK or Caco-2 cells. Such specificity of NTNHA protein transcytosis may explain why only some animals are sensitive to botulinum toxin. The sensitivity depends on the toxin serotype in play, and the route of toxin delivery.