Bordetella pertussis fimbriae are regulated by BvgAS system and Pfim structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Nao  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90596610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords百日咳菌 / fimbriae / 発現機構 / 発現 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bordetella pertussis, the etiologic agent of whooping cough, produces two serologically distinct fimbriae, Fim2 and Fim3 either one or both. Expression of fimbrial genes fim2 and fim3 is regulated by the two component BvgAS system, and by the length of poly(C) tract in the promoter of each gene. In this study, we observed that the Pfim poly(C) distribution does not be affected by growing medium and antibacterial agents with sub-MIC. In the Bvg+ phase, B. pertussis virulence-activated genes (vags) are up-regulated, and virulence-repressed genes (vrgs) are down-regulated. We confirmed that fim2 gene is a vag as previous studies reported, but fim3 behaved as either a vag or vrg, depending on the Pfim3 poly(C) length and Bvg state.