Functional and structural analysis of DNA gyrase from Beijing strain M. tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyun  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (90648817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結核菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / X線回析 / 立体構造解析 / DNAジャイレース / ニューキノロン / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergence of multidrug-resistant (MDR) tuberculosis is becoming an increasing public health problem and poses a serious threat to TB control. Therefore, novel anti-TB drugs are needed urgently. The outbreak of MDR-TB leads fluoroquinolones to becoming an important second-line anti-TB agent. The major target of FQs is DNA gyrase consisted of two subunits GyrA and GyrB. FQs-gyrase interaction site is thought to be located at QRDRs in GyrA and GyrB where the majority of mutations conferring resistance to FQs exist. Recently, FQs-resistant M. tuberculosis is dramatically increased. However, the mechanisms of correlation between MtDNA gyrase and FQs-resistance are still not clearly understood. In this study, we examined and investigated an association between FQs and mutants GyrA subunits from Beijing strain by using inhibition assays. Furthermore, we demonstrated the different structures of MtDNA gyrases, between H37Rv and Beijing strain DNA GyrA (N-term) from structural analysis.