The new vaccine development by the fusion molecules of Ag85B and mycolic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJapan BCG Laboratory
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA (KOHAMA) Hideyasu  日本ビーシージー製造株式会社(日本BCG研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10514581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核 / 組換えタンパク / 脂質 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elicit an immune activating ability of Ag85B and mycolic acid (MA). In the natural state, Ag85B and MA were in the relationship between the enzyme and the substrate. Therefore we tried to mimic this Ag85B-MA fusion molecule which was thought to the best characteristics of both molecules, and tried to use for the development of new tuberculosis vaccine candidate. As a result, antigen and adjuvant combinations of enzymes (Ag85B) and substrate (MA), as compared to other common antigens (OVA) and MA, were resulting in higher antibody-inducing ability.