The analysis of the mechanism of SARS coronavirus nsp1-mediated mRNA decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomohisa  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30585310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / 病原性 / RNA分解 / コロナウイルス / 宿主因子 / ナンセンスRNA分解 / ウイルス / 感染症 / RNA / 翻訳阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SARS coronavirus nsp1 protein causes a severe inhibition of host gene expression by inducing an endonucleolytic cleavage near the 5’UTR of host mRNA. However, the mechanism of nsp1-mediated mRNA cleavage is not known. In the current study, UPF1 protein, which plays a central role in nonsense-mediated RNA decay (NMD), was identified as the host factor interacting with nsp1 protein in cultured mammalian cells. The knockdowns of UPF1 and another NMD-related host protein reduced the efficiency of the nsp1-mediated mRNA degradation. These data suggested that nsp1 may recruit the NMD-related proteins on host mRNAs through the interaction with UPF1 protein.