Project/Area Number |
25860340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI YUTA 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任講師(常勤) (80506501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kobayashi Takeshi 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所 感染症国際研究センター ウイルス複製研究グループ, 特任准教授 (90324847)
Research Collaborator |
Kawagishi Takahiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所 感染症国際研究センター ウイルス複製研究グループ, 学振特別研究員
Matsuura Yoshiharu 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所 分子ウイルス分野, 教授 (50157252)
Okamoto Toru 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所 分子ウイルス分野, 助教 (80628595)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レオウイルス / 癌 / 遺伝子治療 / イメージング / 治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mammalian Reovirus (MRV) has important capacity that MRV show selective oncolytic activity in cancer cells. Currently, wild type T3D-C strain, which displays significant oncolytic activity, is developed as viral oncolytic agent. To develop improved oncolytic MRV reagent, we established reverse genetics system for T3D-C strain, the known strongest oncolytic strain. We generated recombinant RGD-MRV which has integrin-interactive RGD motif in MRV sigma1 protein to enable infection to MRV-resistant cancer cells via MRV receptor independent manner. This RGD-MRV exhibited enhanced infectivity and oncolysis of reovirus-resistant cancer cell. Next, we have generated reporter-MRV which express exogenous Luciferase (NanoLuc) transgene. Infection and replication site of Nanoluc-MRV in mice model could be monitored by in vivo imaging system (IVIS). Further, when NanoLuc-MRV were injected intravenously to human cancer xenograft mice, IVIS revealed that NanoLuc-MRV selectively infected in tumor.