Research on mechanism of hepatitis E virus egress utilizing membrane traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Shigeo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60433116)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Hiroaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30177092)
TAKAHASHI Masaharu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70326841)
NISHIZAWA Tsutomu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30306112)
KOBAYASHI Tominari  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00634164)
YASHIRO Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80119859)
KOUKI Tom  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70350436)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsE型肝炎ウイルス / エクソソーム / 多胞体 / 出芽 / 放出 / エクソソーム分泌経路 / エンベロープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the requirement of the exosomal pathway for the release of hepatitis E virus (HEV) virions by using an inhibitor and accelerator of exosome release or small interfering RNAs against Rab27A and Hrs. These studies revealed that the exosomal pathway is required for the release of HEV virions. Electron microscopic observations revealed the presence of membrane-associated virus particles with a diameter of approximately 50 nm within the multivesicular body (MVB), which possessed internal vesicles in infected cells. These findings indicate that membrane-associated HEV particles are released together with internal vesicles (exosomes) through MVBs by the cellular exosomal pathway.