Studies on the functional role of 5' untranslated region of the genome RNA in the replication of hepatitis E virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tominari  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00634164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsE型肝炎ウイルス / 5'非翻訳領域 / ウイルス複製 / リバースジェネティクス法 / リアルタイムRT-PCR法 / cell-free蛋白質翻訳系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the functional role of 5' untranslated region (5’UTR) of the genome RNA in the replication of hepatitis E virus (HEV), various 5’UTR mutants were constructed and their full-length RNA were transfected into PLC/PRF/5 cells, Influence of 5’UTR mutations on replication efficiency was evaluated by various methods such as real-time RT-PCR. All HEV mutants lacking secondary structure in the 5’UTR could not grow in cells, indicating that the secondary structure of the 5’UTR plays an essential role for viral replication. In addition, some mutants with mutations in stem and/or bulge structures replicated less efficiently, suggesting that the primary structure of the 5’UTR is also important for active replication of HEV.