Assembly mechanisms of coronaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ujike Makoto  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50415478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコロナウイルス / ウイルス粒子形成 / S蛋白質 / N蛋白質 / 小胞体回収シグナル / 核移行シグナル / 核外移行シグナル / 粒子形成 / 細胞内輸送シグナル / 構造蛋白質 / 細胞内郵送シグナル / 出芽 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coronaviruses (CoVs), which can be divided into two subfamily Coronavirus (CoV) and Torovirus (ToV), are causative agents of respiratory, gastrointestinal and neurological diseases in mammalian and avian species. Since CoV buds and assembles at the endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-Golgi intermediate compartment (ERGIC), these structural proteins must be targeted and accumulated to the ERGIC for efficient virion assembly. However, since the targeting and/or accumulation signals at ERGIC differ among CoV genera or species, the mechanism is not well understood. In this study, we compared the subcellular localization of S and N proteins between SARS-CoV(Coronavirus) and Bovine-ToV(Torovirus), and identified their intracellular localization signals. We also showed that the intracellular signals of SARS-CoV S proteins have an important role in virus assembly.