Identification and characterization of the host factors involved in the genome replication of Human papillomaviruses associated with the viral persistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Tomomi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (60601177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパピローマウイルス / 持続感染 / ゲノム複製 / DNA損傷修復系 / NFkB / プロテオソーム / 子宮頸がん / ウイルス複製 / NFkB / ATR / ヒトパピローマウイルス / ウイルスゲノム複製 / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-risk Human papillomaviruses (HR-HPVs), an etiological agent of cervical cancer, undergo three phases of the viral genome replication in the viral life cycle which is tightly linked to the differentiation status of stratified squamous epithelium. The aim of this study was to elucidate molecular mechanisms for switching the viral replication in keratinocytes, host for persistent infection of HPVs. We found that E1, a viral DNA helicase, activates NF-κB through ATR pathway and this activation of NF-κB limits E1 dependent-viral replication. Thus, E1 and NF-κB form a negative feedback loop which may function as a molecular switch for the viral genome replication.