Role of memory T helper cells and their maintenance in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kenta  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10612195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー・喘息 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the roles of bone marrow (BM) memory T helper (Th) cells, we evaluated humoral immune response of CD69-deficient mice which lacks them. We have clarified that BM memory Th cells are essential for efficient establishment for humoral immunity. On the other hands, it is known that there are memory Th cells that maintained at peripheral non-lymphoid tissues which are the sites of pathogen invasion. We focused on the maintenance of memory Th cells in lung tissue and found that memory Th cells are maintained within inducible bronchus-associated lymphoid tissue (iBALT). These studies will contribute the understanding of the role of memory Th cells and their maintenance in the body.