Identification and functional analyses of the target genes of transcription factor Spi-B in Peyer's patch M cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO SHINTARO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80447333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / M細胞 / 抗原取り込み / パイエル板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the functional mechanism of M cells, we tried to identify the target gene cluster of transcription factor Spi-B, which was essential to M-cell differentiation. Finally, we found three genes as an M-cell specific expression gene. Among them, we could analyze one candidate molecule (Cand1) about antigen uptake ability in vivo using the Cand1-deficient mice. As a result, the uptake of beads and Yersinia enterocolitica significantly decreased in Cand1-deficient mice when compared with a wild type mice. These results suggest that Cand1 is associated with the expression and/or activation of beta 1 integrin, which is believed as the receptor for Yersinia.