Analysis of posttranscriptional mechanisms of Regnase-1-mediated mRNA decay in innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINO Takashi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (60646149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 転写後調節 / RNA安定性制御 / Regnase-1 / Ribosome / UPF1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Posttranscriptional regulation that modifies mRNA stability and translation provides rapid and flexible control of gene expression and control of mRNAs stability is important for coordinating the initiation and resolution of inflammation. However, the posttranscriptional mechanisms in innate immunity remain to be clarified. This study is aiming to investigate the posttranscriptional mechanisms in innate immunity based on the roles of an RNase Regnase-1 we identified.In this study, we demonstrate that Regnase-1 localized to cytoplasm and endoplasmic reticulum (ER), but not to PB and SGs, and colocalizes with ribosome. Regnase-1 destabilized translationally active mRNAs and the helicase activity of UPF1 was required for the Regnase-1-mediated mRNA decay, similar to the decay mechanisms of nonsense mRNAs. Our findings reveal that Regnase-1 might function in recognizing the translationally active mRNA and triggering mRNA destabilizing immediately.