Mechanisms of regulatory T-cell control of humoral immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WING James  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (00648694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Shimon  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (30280770)
KUROSAKI Tomohiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (50178125)
ISE Wataru  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (70323483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRegulatory T-cells / T follicular helper / Vaccination / Antibody response / T Follicular helper / Antibody responses / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I discovered that Tregs control the formation of Tfh and resulting B-cell germinal center reactions via the suppressive molecule CTLA-4. This is achieved by depletion of the costimulatory molecules CD80 and CD86 from the surface of antigen presenting B-cells and dendritic cells which are critical for the formation of Tfh. Since Tfh are vital for the production of high quality antibody responses and B-cell memory this means that Treg are able to control the production of antibody via CTLA-4.