Regulation of early B cell development by the CCR4-NOT deadenylase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takeshi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (80466838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsB細胞分化 / CCR4-NOT複合体 / mRNA分解 / p53 / mRNA代謝 / deadenylase / CCR4-NOT / CNOT3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-transcriptional gene regulation is a key regulatory mechanism underlying mammalian cell differentiation and development. To elucidate physiological functions of the CCR4-NOT deadenylase complex, we analyzed the function of CNOT3 subunit of this complex using B cell development as a model system. We generated B-cell specific Cnot3-deficient mice and found that CNOT3 has an essential role for early B cell development. Furthermore, we identified a physiological target mRNA of this complex in early B cells.