Role of IL-10 in the discrimination of pathogen and non-pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HSOHI NAMIKO  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40645214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIL-10 / 病原菌 / 非病原菌 / 自然免疫 / インターロイキン 10 / インターロイキン 10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are exposed to many types of microorganisms in the surrounding environment, however, not all microorganisms can cause infectious disease. There should be a mechanism by which the host discriminate a bacteria between pathogen and non-pathogen, however, it is not fully understood. In this study we investigated whether regulatory cytokine IL-10 plays a role in the pathogen non-pathogen discrimination. Our data suggested that non-pathogenic bacteria Nissle 1917 has an ability to induce IL-10 superior to pathogenic C.roudentium. Only live but not heat-killed Nissle 1917 showed that ability.