Project/Area Number |
25860361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OHIGASHI Izumi 徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 特任助教 (00596588)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 胸腺 / 獲得免疫 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 髄質上皮細胞 / β5t / 細胞分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medullary thymic epithelial cells (mTECs) are derived from cortico-medullary common thymic epithelial progenitors (pTECs) that transiently transcribe cortical thymic epithelial cells (cTECs)-specific molecule β5t. By in vivo fate-mapping analysis of cells that transcribe β5t during a given period in mice, we examined how β5t+ pTECs contribute the maintenance and regeneration of adult mTECs. In adult mice, most mTECs were derived from cells that transcribed β5t during embryogenesis and neonatal period up to one week of age. The contribution of adult β5t+ pTECs was minor even during injury-triggered thymic regeneration. Our results further demonstrate that adult mTEC-restricted stem cells were also derived from perinatal β5t+ progenitors. These results indicate that the adult thymic medullary epithelium is maintained and regenerated by mTEC-lineage cells that pass beyond the bipotent stage during early ontogeny.