Understanding the novel regulatory mechanism of transcription factors in innate immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
BAN Tatsuma  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50635357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫応答 / 転写因子 / 自己免疫疾患 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 翻訳後修飾 / IRF5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune system is critical for the host defense against pathogens. However, a failure of its regulatory mechanism triggers the pathogenesis of diseases such as autoimmune disorders. In this study, we investigated the activation and suppression mechanisms of IRF5, a transcription factor important for the innate immune responses. As a result, we found that IRF5 is activated through ubiquitination followed by phosphorylation, and that an IRF5-binding protein Lyn suppresses these post-translational modifications, thereby preventing the hyperactivation of IRF5. Our findings might facilitate the development of new therapeutics for the diseases that target IRF5, such as systemic lupus erythematosus.