The effects of TSLP-responsive dendritic cells on the allergic reaction in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omori-Miyake Miyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30462667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / 樹状細胞 / 表皮ケラチノサイト / TSLP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have been identifying subsets of dendritic cells that were capable of migrating into skin-draining lymph nodes from the skin where a cytokine thymic stromal lymphopoietin, TSLP, was expressed. The results indicated that at least five subsets of TSLP-responsive dendritic cells could potentially exist. The co-culture between TSLP-responsive subsets of dendritic cells and TSLP-receptor deficient naive helper T cells resulted in the finding that one subset of dendritic cells could prime helper T cells into Th2 cytokine-producing Th2 cells. The cytokines produced by these helper T cells could induce the expressions and/or activation of transcription factors in epidermal keratinocytes, the events that may be associated with disruption of homeostasis of epidermis of atopic dermatitis.