The influence of TCR specificity of T follicular helper cells on gut IgA production
Project/Area Number |
25860375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO SHIMPEI 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (40612081)
Research Collaborator |
丸谷 美香子
加藤 ルシア
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 免疫グロブリンA / 腸内細菌叢 / Foxp3+T細胞 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / 濾胞制御性T細胞 / IgA / パイエル板 / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Foxp3+ T cells play a critical role for the maintenance of immune tolerance. We show that in mice, Foxp3+ T cells contributed to diversification of gut microbiota, particularly of species belonging to Firmicutes, Clostridia. Diversified and selected immunoglobulin A (IgA)s, which are regulated by Foxp3+ T cells in germinal centers (GCs) of Peyer’s patches, contributed to maintenance of diversified and balanced microbiota, which in turn facilitated the expansion of Foxp3+ T cells, induction of GCs, and IgA responses in the gut through a symbiotic regulatory loop. Thus, the adaptive immune system, through cellular and molecular components that are required for immune tolerance and through the diversification as well as selection of antibody repertoire, mediates host-microbial symbiosis by controlling the richness and balance of bacterial communities required for homeostasis.