Research on the quantitative evaluation of regional healthcare systems in various countries and its applications in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TETSUYA OTSUBO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80551796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療経済学 / 医療政策 / 医療計画 / レセプトデータ / 脳梗塞 / 評価指標 / 地域格差 / 小地域分析 / 地域医療計画 / 脳卒中 / 医療費 / 地域医療提供体制 / 地域医療政策 / 地域差分析 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / カナダ / 医療資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I quantitatively examined the regional healthcare systems in various countries through in-depth literature review. Based on this examination, I subsequently conducted a conceptual organization of performance indicators for evaluating regional healthcare systems in Japan. With a focus on acute stroke, I then developed a method for calculating these indicators that takes into account the limitations of available data, and applied this method in a cross-sectional analysis in Japan. The results revealed regional disparities in healthcare resource distribution, treatment processes, and outcomes in the treatment of acute stroke in Japan’s regional healthcare system. Furthermore, the study indicated that improvements in healthcare quality may be achieved by ensuring an adequate supply of healthcare resources in regions with a relatively low performance in outcomes. This research further develops the systematic evaluation methodology for assessing regional healthcare systems.