Issues in Legislation Abolishing Gamete Donor Anonymity and Guaranteeing the Right of Donor-Conceived Offspring to Know Their Origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2015)
Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takako  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10598907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 出自を知る権利 / ドナーの匿名性 / オーストラリア・ビクトリア州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the case of Victoria, Australia, which has led the world in regulating assisted reproductive technology and abolishing donor anonymity, was analyzed. In Victoria, the report submitted by the Victorian Law Reform Committee in 2012 recommended to give offspring born through the use of donated gametes (donor-conceived offspring) the retrospective right to know their origin. By analyzing the contents of the report and the responses of the State Government and the Victorian society, including those from donor-conceived offspring, donors, and their families, the new problems confronting the introduction of legislation allowing offspring born under conditions of donor anonymity their right to know their origin were revealed.