Investigation of prerequisite conditions for "Open Disclosure" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
URAMATSU MASASHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00617532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療事故 / 被害者 / 家族 / 意識調査 / 情報開示 / 医療機関 / 医師患者関係 / 説明責任 / 弁護士 / 説明 / 訴訟 / 情報 / 開示 / 対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed 127 patients who suffered adverse medical events and their relatives. The decision to consult a lawyer was determined by "inadequate explanation by the doctors", "the doctors/hospitals did not accept their responsibility", "to know the quality of care" and "wanting compensation". 102 respondents answered that doctors’ explanations were not adequate or completely deficient. Vincent et al. showed that one of the reasons for legal action after medical adverse events is "wanting an explanation" in the UK.
This study suggests the possibility that people may take legal action when they do not receive acceptable explanations from doctors/hospitals after medical adverse events in Japan.