| Project/Area Number |
25860386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Akiko 兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90461243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 患者講師 / 理学療法学教育 / 教育方法 / 教育効果 / 理学療法 / 学内教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Purpose】 In this research, we invited actual patients and examined the educational effects of repeated implementation of in-campus education including lectures by the person with disease instructors and practical experiences for the students.【Subjects and Methods】 A questionnaire survey was conducted for students who took the invitation classes by the person with disease instructors, and the results obtained from the second and third years were compared and examined.【Results】 In the item on clinical capability acquisition, the number of students who responded that "we were able to acquire the necessary skills" increased significantly.【Discussion】To have patient instructors carry the invitation classes repeatedly may stimulate the students to acquire basic knowledge and skills of physical therapy, and it may contribute to develop more practical physiotherapy education on the assumption of clinical situations.