Establishment of the treatment algorithm of the rheumatoid arthritis aimed at clinical, functional and occupational remission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAWATA Masao  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20389430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Kazuyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30279327)
TANAKA Yoshiya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / メソトレキサート / 寛解 / 臨床的寛解 / 機能的寛解 / 職業的寛解 / TNF阻害薬 / 休薬 / 構造的寛解 / メトトレキサート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I accumulate continuously a case to correspond to the standard that I showed for a study plan and the method. I analyzed the case using the TNF inhibitor at the same time. At first I performed a stratified analysis for the period of time of the impact between the 10-year use results period, and I analyzed patient backgrounds at the time of the TNF inhibitor baseline.  In addition, I analyzed it about MTX of the TNF inhibitor combination and examined the most suitable usage of MTX. Furthermore, I paid my attention about bio-free remission of the TNF inhibitor and analyzed it about a factor (patient backgrounds, blood test levels, disease activity, Amount of change of joint preserving effects (Yearly progression) ) at baseline, discontinuation, and after discontinuation.