Information provision and support for decision making based on patient's personality and own values.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Urakubo Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (20602824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDecision Aid / がん / 意思決定 / 情報提供 / 緩和ケア / アドバンス・ディレクティブ / Advance Care Planning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, decision-making support tools (decision aids, DAs) have gained prominence as a means of supporting the medical decision making of patients. We reviewed DAs to determine the steps to create and utilize Japanese DAs for cancer patients. Many trials provide evidence that DAs improve patients’ knowledge and treatment choices. However, quality assessment, development process, and effectiveness evidence are often not clearly identified in public. Upon the development and dissemination of DAs for Japanese patients in clinical settings, a continuous discussion of objectives and appropriate outcome settings by the health care team and patients, as well as professionals from multiple disciplines, is needed.