Therapeutic application of V-1 gene-dependent mechanism to Parkinson's disease potentiating dopamine biosynthesis coupled with actin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Ichiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30579743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsV-1遺伝子 / チロシン水酸化酵素 / 芳香族アミノ酸脱炭酸酵素 / ドーパミン / Nurr1 / アクチン重合 / RhoA / パーキンソン病 / 統合的ドーパミン生合成増強機構 / V-1依存的ネットワーク / 血清応答因子 / V-1 / tyrosine hydroxylase / dopa decarboxylase / Parkinson's disease / serum responsive factor / cofilin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we demonstrated the molecular mechanism of V-1 gene to regulate the expression of DA biosynthesizing enzymes, aiming the clinical application of V-1 gene therapy. We identified that V-1 requires CP to form the complex at its 44 residue to maintain TH/AADC/Nurr1 expression. Also, V-1 coordinately potentiates RhoA/Rac1/mDia activity to accelerate actin polymerization accompanied by the augmentation of MAL/SRF-mediated transcription. We further successfully identified the CArG box in TH/AADC/Nurr1 promoter region. Finally our biochemical and immunohistochemical analysis revealed that these V-1 cascades are functional in vivo too.