Pharmacoepidemiological study for the safety of the molecular targeted therapy in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) using the RA patient registry and the claims data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ryoko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30631981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤疫学 / 関節リウマチ / 分子標的薬 / 安全性 / 感染症 / 合併症 / 生物学的製剤 / レジストリ / 保険データベース / レジストリー / 前向きコホート研究 / 抗リウマチ薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the risk for serious adverse events (SAE) and serious infections (SI) during first year of the treatment in patients with RA starting tocilizumab or TNF inhibitor using the REAL. The multivariate analysis revealed that treatment with TCZ was not associated with higher risk for SAE [hazard ratio (HR) 1.3, 95% CI 0.8-2.2] or SI (HR 2.2, 95% CI 0.9-5.4).
In the REAL, we evaluated effect of disease duration on safety of biologics in patients with RA. The multivariate analysis showed that HR (long-standing RA vs. early RA) was not significantly associated with SI (HR 1.2 [0.7-2.3]).
We compared the prevalence of comorbidities between RA cases and non-RA cases using Japanese health insurance database. We found that prevalence of all the investigated comorbidities in the RA group was significantly higher compared to the non-RA group and that RA was significantly associated with cardiovascular comorbidities after adjusting for covariates.