Development of new vulnerable plaque specific arteriosclerosis diagnostic method using FRET method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hiroko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70423283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to develop a method for detecting the more sensitive unstable plaque. We consider to use the fact that extracellular matrix degrading enzymes is expressed in unstable plaques. Labeled with fluorescence protein as a substrate, it was planning to encapsulated in liposomes. Takes time to create the recombinant protein, it took time than expected. In addition, the labeling of the fluorescence of the recombinant protein was also created, resulting in a delay in the research plan. The study period was completed, but continue, is expected to continue the research.