Role of transient receptor potential melastatin 2 channels in visceral nociception and hypersensitivity in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenjiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10406770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 内臓痛 / 温度感受性受容体 / TRPM2 / 消化管炎症 / ヒト検体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPM2, which is a thermosensitive and Ca2+-permeable cation channel, contributes to the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease. The present study investigated the expression of TRPM2 and their involvement in visceral sensitivity in rats. TRPM2 was expressed in enteric neuron, and was co-localized with the marker of intrinsic primary afferent neuron. The majority of TRPM cells were double positive with a retrograde marker fluorogold in DRG. TRPM2-positive DRG neurons were labeled with A-fiber, C-fiber marker, substance P, and CGRP. The TRPM2 inhibitor econazole reduced visceromotor response to noxious colorectal distention in the normal rats. The expression of TRPM2 in the mucosa was increased in TNBS-induced colitis models. Econazole attenuated the visceral hypersensitivity to the control level. In conclusion, TRPM2 expressed in intrinsic and spinal primary afferent neurons contributes to the visceral pain under normal and visceral hypersensitivity under inflammatory conditions.