Project/Area Number |
25860396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 胎児発育不全 / 血液胎盤関門 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 胎児成長不全 / エズリン / ヒポタウリン / 遺伝子ネットワーク解析 / トランスポーター / 胎盤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Placental function plays important roles in the fetal growth. Ezrin is a regulatory gene for plasma membrane proteins in the placenta, and deficiency of ezrin induces fetal growth retardation (FGR). This study aimed to clarify a gene network between ezrin and the other genes responsible for FGR by means of informatics and experiments in order to understand the molecular mechanism of the ezrin-mediated FGR. Network analysis showed no direct relationship between ezrin and the known FGR-related genes, indicating that ezrin-mediated FGR includes the novel molecular mechanism. We further analyzed protein interaction between Ezrin and a hypotaurine transporter, SLC6A13 in the placenta, since Ezrin knockout fetal mice showed deficiency of hypotaurine. Ezrin and SLC6A13 are co-localized on the plasma membrane in the labyrinth zone of mouse placenta. These results indicate that a novel interaction between Ezrin and SLC6A13 is important for fetal growth.