Establishment of JMML-derived iPS cells for evaluation of the effect for anti-tumor reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazuyuki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (00647084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / iPS細胞 / センダイウィルス / 白血病治療薬スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the JMML-derived iPS cells using Sendai virus vector. CD34-positive cells were differentiated from the iPS cells co-cultured with AGM cells in the presence of cytokines (SCF, BMP4, TPO, and VEGF). And we demonstrated that Histone deacetylase inhibitor suppressed the growth of the CD34-positive cells. The patient-derived CD34-positive cells available constantly are useful to evaluate the effect for anti-tumor reagents.