Comprehensive analysis and therapeutic application of non-coding RNA in gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Hirotaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00448739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsnon-coding RNA / micro RNA / 血漿 / 胃癌 / 食道癌 / 肝癌 / 病態検査学 / 腫瘍検査学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on circulating non-coding RNA in plasma of gastric cancer patients, and attempted to comfirm the regulation of cancer cells by cell free RNA. The amounts of plsama miR-451 and miR-486 were higher in pre-operative gastric cancer patients than in healthy volunteers, and were reduced post-operatively and increased again at the time of recurrence. However, the amounts of these miRNAs were sometimes increased in the patients without recurrence, and it was necessary for further improvement of accuracy and the exclusion of other factors affecting the amounts of miRNAs.
We reported that lnc RNA H19, which was detected in this research, was helpful for the biomarker in gastric cancer patients. In a similar way, HOTAIR in esophageal cancer patients and MALAT1 in hepatocelular cancer patinets were attempted to be analyzed and reported.