Urinary exosomes as in-situ biomarker of renal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKI Nakayama  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (00599425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエキソソーム / 尿タンパク質 / バイオマーカー / 腎機能 / エクソソーム / プロテオーム / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 尿中エキソソーム / 二次元電気泳動法 / 質量分析法 / Tamm-Horsfall protein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified urinary exosomal proteins by two dimensional electrophoresis-based proteome analyses which include membranous, extracellular region, and cytoplasm of renal epithelial cells. The numbers, diameters, and concentration of protein of exosomal fraction were consistent between healthy subjects. Furthermore, total protein concentration of urinary exosome fraction was consistent per unit time. This research provides the basic information about protein profile and amount of exosomal production in renal epithelial cell of healthy subjects.