Dysfunction of apolipoprotein A-I reabsorption in diabetic proximal tubule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yoshifumi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (20602030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / キュビリン / Apo A-I / apoA-I / Cubilin / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of nonenzymatic glycation on apo A-I reabsorption via cubilin in proximal tubule were evaluated. It was clarified by using cubilin peptide-coated ELISA that glycation impaired the binding properties of apo A-I to cubilin. Additionally the binding capacity and the uptake of glycated apo A-I to human proximal tubular cell diminished. Our results suggested that nonenzymatic glycation diminished the binding capacity of apo A-I to cubilin, may result in the decrease of apo A-I reabsorption by proximal tubule. In the type 2 diabetes model rat with normoalbuminuria (by feeding high fat-diet wihtin 4 weeks), apo A-I were not detected in urine.