Study of Evaluation Method for Cognitive Function by Using Functional Visual Acuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Masaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 視覚研究部, 研究員 (30464978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実用視力 / 高次機能 / 視覚 / 実用視力計導入 / 高次機能評価 / 網膜像 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a human sees things, an image is created on the retina and is transmitted by the optic nerve. The visual information is recognized by processing in the visual cortex of the brain (the cognitive function). Evaluation and inspection of the eye and optic nerve disease is possible, but evaluation of the cognitive function is not possible. We thought of the evaluating the cognitive function by the functional visual acuity (FVA).
FVA is the average of the continuous visual acuity for one minute. It is considered to represent the visual acuity used for daily activities, and it is now known that the FVA is influenced by many factors. In this study, we investigated the association of FVA and the cognitive status test; Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) in patients after cataract surgery. Our results showed that FVA and MMSE are statistically correlated, and there is a possibility to evaluate the cognitive function using FVA.