Exploring novel JAK2 mutations for definitive diagnostics of polycythemia vera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Soji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10635866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords真性赤血球増加症 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / JAK2遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンス / 遺伝子変異検出 / JAK2V617F変異検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are a group of diseases characterized by a clonal expansion of the hematopoietic/progenitor stem cells and an overproduction of blood cells, and mainly consists of polycythemia vera (PV), essential thrombocythemia (ET), and primary myelofibrosis (PMF). The JAK2 mutation positivity in these diseases was 94.4% in PV, 51.9% in ET, and 54.7% in PMF. In the mutant JAK2 negative PV cohort, 2 recurrent SNPs were identified using next generation sequencing based technique targeting whole JAK2 exons. These SNPs are specifically identified in Asians; however, both of the two are silent-mutations. For the diagnostic of PV, detecting the positivity of JAK2 mutations should be considered.